PRIVACY POLICY

We attach great importance to your privacy and your personal data. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable statutory regulations, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act – DPA, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TCA).

This privacy policy informs you how we process your personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, IP address) when you visit our website https://www.audio-mobil.com/ (2.1., 2.2.), when you visit our Facebook page (2.3.), when you contact us via our contact form (2.4.) or when you apply for a job (2.5.), and what your corresponding rights are. This privacy information may be complemented by additional privacy information, terms or hints we provide to you.

Additionally you will find on our website:

  • General privacy information for business partners or their employees.

1. Controller

AUDIO MOBIL Elektronik GmbH, Audio Mobil Strasse 5-7, A- 5282 Braunau/Inn – Ranshofen, T +43 7722 62 820-0, F +43 7722 62 820-2, office@audio-mobil.com, FN 43972s (referred to below as „AUDIO MOBIL“, “we“ or “us“).

2. Processing of personal data, purpose and legal basis

2.1. Visit of our website

When you visit our website, the following data is automatically sent by your browser to the server of our website and temporarily stored in so-called “web server log files”:

  • Browser type and –version;
  • Model of mobile phone and generic device identification;
  • Operating system used;
  • Web site from which our site was accessed (Referrer URL);
  • Subpage that the user visits;
  • Date and time of access;
  • Internet protocol (IP) address of the requesting Internet-enabled device.

Purpose of the processing:

The data is used to ensure a smooth connection, to further improve the website and make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors more quickly and to evaluate system security and stability. The data will not be used to personally identify visitors of this website.

Legal basis:

The processing is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, resulting from the purposes of processing listed above.

2.2. Cookies & Plug-Ins

Purpose of the processing:

We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are temporarily stored on your device (e.g. notebook, tablet, smartphone) via your browser when you visit our website. The next time you visit our site, your browser will access the relevant cookie(s) and send them to the site’s server.

When you visit our website, only those cookies are set that are strictly necessary to operate the website or to provide a service on your express request. Apart from that, we process data via cookies only upon your prior consent.

You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that in this case, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions provided on this website.

The following cookies are used:

NamePurposeStorage Period
_ga:Anonymous ID for the analysis of page access in Google Analytics2 years
_gatCookie aimed at restricting request requirements.10 minutes
geodatenlocation query according to the presentation and language of our website24 hours
mktime:time stamp for e-folder-documents which guarantees that the site is up-to-date1 year
lastviewto display the last visited page on the homepage, storage period1 year
cookieconsent_dismissedapproval to cookies through clicking on the cookie note1 year
popupcontentstores text and image contents which have already been seen at the start24 hours
videoplaystores videos which have already been seen at the start24 hours

Legal basis:

The processing is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (optimization of the website and of the online service offers) or, where required, on your consent in accordance with Art 6(1)(a) GDPR.

2.2.1. Google Analytics

Provided that you have consented to the use of cookies, this website uses Google Analytics, which is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for the purpose of analysing website use. This service uses cookies, text files which are saved on your device and enable the analysis of how you use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. AUDIO MOBIL uses IP anonymisation, which means that within member countries of the European Union or states which are part of the European Economic Area your IP address is truncated by Google. Google uses the information in order to evaluate your use of the AUDIO MOBIL website, to create reports on website activities and in order to provide AUDIO MOBIL with further services relating to website use and Internet use. Google will not associate the IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google for the purpose of personal identification.

You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of all the functions provided on this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of the data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and the Double-Click-Cookie for statistical purposes. If this is undesired, you can turn off this function in the Ads Settings (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en). AUDIO MOBIL would like to advise you, however, that deactivating or opting out of these tools may prevent you in some instances from fully using all of the functions of this Website. Since we place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users, AUDIO MOBIL uses Google Analytics with the extension, „gat._anonymizeIp();“, so that your IP address is further processed in anonymized form only.

2.2.2. Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display a map. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of such data by Google, one of its agents, or third parties, whether automatically collected or submitted by you.

The Google Maps Terms of Use can be found in the Google Maps Terms of Use. You will find detailed details in the google.de Privacy Center: Transparency and Choices as well as Privacy Policy.

2.2.3. Facebook-Plugins (Like-Button)

We have integrated on our pages plug-ins of the social network “Facebook”, of 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognize these plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” on our page. Here you find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins. When you visit our home page, provided that you have consented to the use of cookies, a direct link is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook will then receive information that you with your IP-address have visited our page. When you click the “Like-Button” while you are logged in with your Facebook account you can link our page contents with your Facebook profile. This way Facebook can correlate your visit to your user account. We want to inform you that we as provider do not have any knowledge of the transferred data nor do we know how Facebook exploits these data. You find more information on these topics in Facebook’s privacy statement. https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you object to Facebook allocating your visit to our pages to your Facebook user account make sure you are logged out of this account.

2.2.4. Google +1

Collection and dissemination of information: with the aid of the Google +1 button you can publicize data on a world-wide scale. With the aid of the Google +1 button you and other users can receive personalized contents from Google and from our partners. Google stores the information that you have provided content to +1, plus the information on the site you visited by clicking +1. Your +1 may be inserted as information together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as search results, your own Google profile or in other places on websites and advertisements on the internet. Google records information on your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and other parties. To enable you to use the Google +1 button you require a public Google profile that is visible to the whole world and that fulfills the minimum requirement to contain the name that was selected for use with the profile. This name will be used for all Google services: In some cases this name can substitute another name, one that you have used for sharing of contents via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile may be revealed to users who know your e-mail address or who possess other information about you by which you can be identified.

Exploitation of collected information: Above, we have explained the intended purpose of use of the information provided by you. Apart from that the information provided by you will be used in accordance with Google’s applicable data protection regulations.
Google may publicize aggregated statistics on +1 activities by users or, Google may pass on this information to users and to partners, such as publishing companies, advertisers or associated websites.

2.2.5. YouTube videos

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, which are stored at www.youtube.com and are directly playable from our Website. To this end, we use the “ – enhanced data protection mode – ” option provided by YouTube, which means that no personal user data will be transmitted to Google when you do not play the videos. YouTube-cookies will be stored on your computer and transmitted to the YouTube operator Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, only when playing videos.

When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser. At least the following data will be transmitted to Google, Inc.: IP-address and cookie-ID, the specific page of the visited site, language preferences of the browser, system date and time of the call as well as identification of your browser. Data is transmitted weather you are logged in with your YouTube-account or if you do not have an account. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. YouTube, respectively Google, Inc., stores these data as user profiles in order to use them for marketing purposes, market analysis and/or tailored design of the website. You have the right to object to this by contacting Google Inc., as operator of YouTube, directly. Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ By watching the YouTube-videos, you agree to comply with the data processing by Google, Inc.. In this relation, we do not process any of these data.   

2.3. Facebook page

If you visit our Facebook page “AUDIO MOBIL”, personal data will be processed in connection with this visit. This happens regardless of whether you are registered or logged in on Facebook or not. Information about Facebook’s processing of personal data can be found in the Facebook Privacy Notice (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php) and the Facebook Cookie Guidelines (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). Please note that we have no control over the Facebook Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, or Terms of Use.

We operate our Facebook page to present our company to and communicate with Facebook users and visitors of our Facebook page. The operation of this Facebook page is therefore based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art(6)(1)(f) GDPR (information and interaction opportunities for and with our users and visitors). For this purpose, we process personal data when a Facebook user sends us a direct message or a sweepstake is played out via Facebook. For the purpose of answering your inquiry, we process your first name, surname and content of the message. Besides, you decide which additional information is visible to us in your public profile on Facebook in the settings in your Facebook profile.

Facebook provides us with anonymous statistics on the use of our Facebook page using the “Facebook Insight” function. This data is collected using cookies, which are small text files that are temporarily stored on the user’s device (e.g. PC, notebook, tablet, smartphone). The information stored in the cookies is processed by Facebook in personal form.

These cookies are used to improve Facebook’s advertising systems and to provide us with statistics that can help us to control and improve the marketing of our own activities. As the operator of our Facebook page, we are thus involved in the decision on the purposes and means of processing the personal data of visitors to our Facebook page, and are therefore jointly responsible with Facebook for this processing within the meaning of Art 26 GDPR. The main content of the agreement between the joint controllers is provided by Facebook Ireland.

The cookies are stored for up to two years after setting or updating these cookies. Stored cookies can be deleted at any time. You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser.

If you are registered with Facebook, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the terms of use and data protection and cookie provisions of Facebook pursuant to Art 6(1)(1) GDPR. If you are not registered with Facebook, you consent to the processing and statistical evaluation of your personal data by Facebook and to the transmission of anonymized statistics to us, pursuant to Art 6(1)(a) GDPR, by accessing a subpage of our Facebook page.

The anonymous statistics include, but are not limited to the following information: Total number of page views, information about “Like” information, page activity, followers, reach, demographics.

We would like to point out that we do not have access to the personal data stored in the cookies and therefore cannot transmit these to third parties.

Facebook assumes primary responsibility for the processing of Insights data under the Page Insights Supplement Agreement and fulfills all obligations under the GDPR with respect to the processing of Insights data.

For requests to exercise your rights (see below) and to revoke your consent, please use the forms linked to Insights Data in Facebook’s Privacy Information (https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data) or contact Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland by post.

2.4. Request form

Purpose of the processing:

If you get in touch with us using a form on the website, we will process the personal data provided by you (e.g. company, address, first name, surname, telephone, your request, documents transmitted) for the purpose of contacting you and within the framework of the possible business relationship.

Legal basis:

The processing is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures and performance of a contract in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR as well as on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (customer service).

2.5. Applicants

We appreciate your interest in working at AUDIO MOBIL. If you apply to us, we will process the personal data provided by you. This includes in particular your personal details (e.g. first and last name, title, date of birth, address, e-mail, telephone number, cover letter, CV), data on the selected vacancy or desired position (e.g. job title), as well as data on skills and qualifications (e.g. education, job experience, certificates, language skills). Please note that the specific data we process depends on your own information.

We may also have lawfully received this data from third parties (e.g. personnel consultants or personnel provider).

Purpose of the processing:

Your personal data will be processed for the purposes of processing your application / checking your suitability for a job advertised, contacting and keeping records (in the case of your consent).

If an employment relationship is concluded, you will be informed separately about the processing of your personal data within the scope of your employment relationship.

However, it is necessary that you provide us specific personal data which is necessary to make a decision about the establishment of an employment relationship. Applicants are not obliged to disclose personal data, but if no personal data is provided, we will not be able to process the application. Please do not provide us with special categories of personal data in your application (e.g. religious beliefs or physical impariments), as we do not require it for the application process.

Should a legal dispute arise in the scope of the application procedure, the necessary personal data will be used for appropriate legal prosecution.

In the event that we intend to (further) process your data for other purposes, we will inform you separately and, if required by law, ask for your consent.

Legal basis:

The processing is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures and performance of a contract in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR as well as on our legitimate interests pursuant Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (evaluation of suitability for an employment relationship). Where applicable, the processing is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR in conjunction with Art. 9(2)(f) GDPR (assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims). Only in exeptional cases, if none of the abovementioned legal basis is eligible, the processing is based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) (Art. 9(2)(a)) GDPR, e.g. if your application is kept on file.

Do we share your application data?

Within our company, only those persons and departments will have access to your personal data, who have a need to know regarding the decision of the conclusion of an employment relationship (e.g. the respective department in which you have applied). Should a legal dispute arise in the scope of the application procedure, the relevant personal data required for this purpose will be transmitted to legal representatives and authorities for appropriate legal prosecution. We may also transfer personal data to our data processors (e.g. IT-service-provider). We only collaborate with data processors who offer sufficient guarantees for secure data processing. Apart from that, we do not share your information with other recipients. Transfer of personal data to third countries is not planned.

Storage period:
The data which is required for processing your application or checking your suitability for an advertised position (employment/training relationship) will – in line with the applicable statutory regulations – be saved for a period of seven months after receipt of your application. If we would like to keep your application on file for a longer period (2 years), we will ask for your consent. A longer retention period is possible when this is necessary to meet our obligations, required by law or regulation or necessary to assert, maintain or defend legal claims.

Withdrawal of your consent:
You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by sending an e-mail to office@audio-mobil.com .

3. Do we share your personal data?

Provided this is necessary and permitted to fulfill the above stated purposes, we may share personal data with our data processors (e.g. IT-service-providers). Except where otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal data to other recipients, unless this is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the fulfilment of our obligations or in cases this is legally or officially obligatory. Possible recipients in this case may be legal representatives, competent authorities, offices and courts.

4. How long do we store your data?

Unless a different storage period is expressly stated, your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the fulfillment of the abovementioned purposes, unless there are longer statutory retention periods or other (legally justified) purposes, which require a continued storage of your data.

5. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access the personal data concerning you that is being processed by us (Art. 15 GDPR);
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data (Art. 16 GDPR);
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), where appropriate;
  • Right to restriction of processing of your data (Art. 18 GDPR), where appropriate;
  • Right to object to the data processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation (Art. 21 GDPR);
  • Right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (Art. 20 GDPR), where appropriate;
  • Right to withdraw consent declarations at any time without a reason in order to hinder further processing of your personal data that has been collected and usede based on a consent declaration;
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

In case of any questions concerning your personal data, contact us at office@audio-mobil.com.

6. Miscellaneous

We may adjust this Privacy Policy if necessary.


Dated 6th of September 2019